Telekom phone line: pull a branch from main
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Telekom phone line: pull a branch from main

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sunway
    Posts
    304

    Telekom phone line: pull a branch from main

    yes, I would like to do this, don't be mistaken with the spliter, i dun wan this. What I want is to pull an extra line from the main line, say the main line goes to room A now I wan to pull another line to room B but the other line is just a branch of the main line.
    Now, what is the equipment I need to have, I can only find Roset (might have misspelled) but it only convert the wire into RJ11 jack which I dun wan! I wan a branching type of roset.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UEP Subang Jaya
    Posts
    5,867
    Kinda of confusing reading your ....hehehe

    If you have 2 tel nos... one in Room A and another in Room B. You can ask a line contractor to do the wiring for you.

    If you have 1 tel no and you want one in Room A and another in Room B, You can aslo asked a contractor to do the wiring for you. In this case this is a shared line. When some one called.... both will ring and one can call out... one person at a time.

    Any internal house wiring is on your own. Telekom wont do it for you.

    A less messy way is to get a wireless phone or DECT. LIke that you can bring it with you wherever you are in the house. Most big electrical shop should have.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    somewhere out there
    Posts
    1,564
    just go to jusco..and get a cordless phone.. it cost about rm300. it will have two set of phones... then u can have two or even three phones but sharing one number lar...

    save all your hassle in doing wiring... :0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    USJ
    Posts
    674
    You don't want to use the splitter (refer picture)?
    I use it at home. Simple and cheap. Simply plug it in to the main outlet. Then one side go to room A, the other side to Room B. When there's a call, both phones will ring.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sunway
    Posts
    304
    Yes, I do have 1 phone number only and the branch is for ADSL not phone usage la. The reason I do not want to use a splitter because I want to branch the line right after the Telekom line get into my house. I want to branch it to another room.
    And no, I won't give any penny to the blood sucker telekom contractor, charging sky high for little things.
    So any equipment suggestion?
    Last edited by kmlim; 15-01-2009 at 10:57 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by kmlim
    Yes, I do have 1 phone number only and the branch is for ADSL not phone usage la. The reason I do not want to use a splitter because I want to branch the line right after the Telekom line get into my house. I want to branch it to another room.
    So any equipment suggestion?
    Assuming that you have the wire connected to room A n B..
    You'll need two adsl/phone splitter filter. One for room A and one for B and plug it into the telecom wall socket . Then use accordingly ...Phone plug into the splitter filter socket labeled for 'phone' and adsl router/modem into splitter filter socket labeled 'adsl ' .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Subang Jaya
    Posts
    1,058
    Quote Originally Posted by kmlim
    Yes, I do have 1 phone number only and the branch is for ADSL not phone usage la. The reason I do not want to use a splitter because I want to branch the line right after the Telekom line get into my house. I want to branch it to another room.
    And no, I won't give any penny to the blood sucker telekom contractor, charging sky high for little things.
    So any equipment suggestion?
    Just get one of those cables ( ussually got 3-4 wires in it ), you need to use 2 wires connect direct to the telekom wire which goes into your house. At the other end of your extended cable, just use the 2 wires connect it to either a telephone wall socket or those floating telephone socket. But again if you want both connection to be connected to the internet at the same time, then you will need a different setup

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    usj
    Posts
    317
    Quote Originally Posted by HTH
    You don't want to use the splitter (refer picture)?
    I use it at home. Simple and cheap. Simply plug it in to the main outlet. Then one side go to room A, the other side to Room B. When there's a call, both phones will ring.
    Follow HTH's advice as above. I use this way also, in fact, mine is connect to 3 phones! Two downstairs and the other one to the upstairs room. One is to connect to the internet if I don't use the wireless router. No two ways about it. Simple and cheap.

    I have used the cordless phones before, in fact 3 already, but somehow they don't seem to last long. Now, even with the telekom line, I still tend to use my mobile phone as it is so convenient.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UEP Subang Jaya
    Posts
    5,867
    Quote Originally Posted by kmlim
    Yes, I do have 1 phone number only and the branch is for ADSL not phone usage la. The reason I do not want to use a splitter because I want to branch the line right after the Telekom line get into my house. I want to branch it to another room.
    And no, I won't give any penny to the blood sucker telekom contractor, charging sky high for little things.
    So any equipment suggestion?
    The cheapest way, I think is toget a phone line extension cable. The 1 to 2 meter long type. Not sure how far is your room from the jack. Not sure if you can use 2 extension cable. The cable would have a male on one side and female on another.

    I use this at home because the phone jack is beside my front door and the phone is near the kitchen and my pc is further away. I use a splitter.

    You might also want see if you can use a UTP Lan cable (100meter) if from your streamyx to your PC if more than 100m, you need a active hub/switch with a power supply.(RM50)

    Expensive method is DECT phone and wireless router for your adsl

    Hope this works

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sunway
    Posts
    304
    1st of all, thanks for all the helps. But unfortunately I none is helpful. OK maybe I was unclear. To put things very clear.
    I want to branch out another wire from the main telekom line but I want to do the branching right after telekom line entering my house so I need to cut the telekom line and use a device to split 1 line into 2 lines. 1st line will still be normal phone, 2nd lines will be my adsl line.
    So, what is the device to slipt the 2 wires!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by kmlim
    1st of all, thanks for all the helps. But unfortunately I none is helpful. OK maybe I was unclear. To put things very clear.
    I want to branch out another wire from the main telekom line but I want to do the branching right after telekom line entering my house so I need to cut the telekom line and use a device to split 1 line into 2 lines. 1st line will still be normal phone, 2nd lines will be my adsl line.
    So, what is the device to slipt the 2 wires!
    No need to split....just join the wire together and have one to room A and one to room B...
    Then, you use an adsl/phone splitter at the point of use for the the 2 room A and B , then, the normal branch wire would do just fine. Nothing special about this splitter. It just block the noise from jamming one another..

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    USJ
    Posts
    674
    Quote Originally Posted by kmlim
    Yes, I do have 1 phone number only and the branch is for ADSL not phone usage la. ....

    So any equipment suggestion?
    Then u need an ADSL splitter (refer picture attached). The splitter comes with 2 RJ11 ports (telephone jack). One for the ADSL modem (in room B) and another for telephone (in Room A). This way, the wiring is secure and firm. No termination required. There are many types of ADSL in the market and shud be available in any IT shops.

    Quote Originally Posted by kmlim
    I want to do the branching right after telekom line entering my house so I need to cut the telekom line and use a device to split 1 line into 2 lines.
    You could do this using a wire-junction box (refer picture). It's basically a screw-in type, but then, wiring might not be secure. It might get loose after some time.

    CCY's right. Just joining wires together. And you still need the ADSL splitter/filter for your modem. So no need susah susah, cut wire, join here, joini there.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UEP Subang Jaya
    Posts
    5,867
    Quote Originally Posted by kmlim
    1st of all, thanks for all the helps. But unfortunately I none is helpful. OK maybe I was unclear. To put things very clear.
    I want to branch out another wire from the main telekom line but I want to do the branching right after telekom line entering my house so I need to cut the telekom line and use a device to split 1 line into 2 lines. 1st line will still be normal phone, 2nd lines will be my adsl line.
    So, what is the device to slipt the 2 wires!
    Let me warn you first. Make sure you know what you are doing. You should use a splitter. If you tamper with TM wires, which comes with a small current (which can cause a small jolt), you may end up with damage phone or pc, worst, damaging telekom equipment in the exchange, which they will come finding you Another possibility, end up with no lines and have to call for help and cost you something....

    The frequencies from phone and adsl is different. Too many connections/devices/connectors/splitters may degrades the ADSL.....

    So a splitter at the wall jack should be sufficient.

    So, if I still dont understand your problem.... i give up... hahaha

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Selangor
    Posts
    473
    go to the back or front of your house, where the telekom phone line comes in directly to a box like the one below

    http://wb3.indo-work.com/pdimage/43/...paird.pbox.jpg

    look for two lines that come in from telekom line that goes into the box, just get your new pair or wire wired it into these two lines.

    then the original house wiring will goes to your ADSL , and this new connection will go to your phone.

    however, if u do this, there will be some noise in the 2nd line that u pull, need to buy an ADSL splitter to cut the noise.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USJ
    Posts
    334
    Forget about everybody's suggestion and just listen to Blurrman. He may be blur in understanding at times but damned good in providing a solution to your problem.

    The problem here in this forum and I just want to say it again is those who are asking for assistance don't bother to present their case clearly as possible. It is just like someone says I want to buy a stick and you guys start suggesting and debating and end up bringing in politics and race where to buy joss stick, hockey stick, lips stick, match stick, pogo stick when in the end that guy meant walking stick. It is just amazing. We are the wikipedia and google of this cyber community

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •