Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Astro problem?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    the weight room...
    Posts
    756

    Thumbs down Astro problem?

    Does anyone have problems with their Astro decoder recently. I have been having "Auto Update" that has been running for 2 days straight with no end in sight and we are not able to watch any programs at all. THe sickening "Auto Upate" doesnt seem to end and no matter how many times we rebooted the Decoder, it doesnt seem to stop the auto updating. Seems to me like the Astro transmission problem. Called the disgusting Astro who said they will send someone over tomorrow and there will be a charge of RM50 to be paid to the technician who comes over. Question is why should I be paying the technician when this is not a problem caused by our ownselves. Shouldnt Astro send someone to olook into it and the cost borne by them since we are already paying subscription for the transmission? What else are we paying the subscription for then, if these type of faults rectification needs to be borned by us also?

    Disgusting Asstro!!
    That's OK Chang, I am quiet aware of your biased moderation too... And I dont need to slip in any last few words

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    usj
    Posts
    302
    yes, i have the same problem.
    Exactly a minimum of RM50 or more if change of parts. thinking of terminating their service straight away!
    too bad, we have to bear with this type of service given by a monopoly king!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    in a blackberry
    Posts
    458
    Quote Originally Posted by Jey
    Does anyone have problems with their Astro decoder recently. I have been having "Auto Update" that has been running for 2 days straight with no end in sight and we are not able to watch any programs at all. THe sickening "Auto Upate" doesnt seem to end and no matter how many times we rebooted the Decoder, it doesnt seem to stop the auto updating. Seems to me like the Astro transmission problem. Called the disgusting Astro who said they will send someone over tomorrow and there will be a charge of RM50 to be paid to the technician who comes over. Question is why should I be paying the technician when this is not a problem caused by our ownselves. Shouldnt Astro send someone to olook into it and the cost borne by them since we are already paying subscription for the transmission? What else are we paying the subscription for then, if these type of faults rectification needs to be borned by us also?

    Disgusting Asstro!!


    the auto update is not for the benefit of subscribers but to update the security settings..you will be paying anyway...what choice do we have?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Somewhere around here
    Posts
    12,564
    Don't rule out the decoder set-top box can have faulty electronics (which no-one except Philips Sevice can properly diagnose and kau-tim). Only recently, I assisted a friend who couldn't receive TV1 and one other channel despite downloading all channels and default auto configuration was reset. A trip to Philips and replacement of a surface mount chip solved the problem. The Philips set top box (just like PC motherboard) is limited to withstand certain amount of heat when mounted in an enclosed hifi rack. Ah!... the perils of today's electronics.
    If your box is a Philips, send the unit together with your card to Philips Service at Crystal Plaza PJ and they can do it within a day.(from past experience and for a small fee)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MPSJ tax payer
    Posts
    1,570
    Mine took ages to boot up and the guy told me likely the set top box. RM50 to come and RM50 to repair. I had another set-top box cos I canceled ,my 2nd decoder some time back. I just swap set top box, took 20mins or so to update and then walla it works. Likely yours is also set top related.
    Eye of the Tiger!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Bukit Gasing, PJ
    Posts
    562
    From my experience in the satellite industry, the Auto Update is definitely not your fault. It is your faulT only when the dish is moved or the cable is loose.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    anywhere in Selangor
    Posts
    83
    I am having problems accessing to Astro right now. Only test pattern lines. Is anyone having the same problems like this. Pl. advise or is Astro out to con us out of our RM50 to their contractors to "fix" the problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    SJ
    Posts
    2,484

    Decoder Keep Rebooting

    Hi to all . Anyone in USJ or Subang facing the above problem more than once a day ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    eTiara Serviced Apartments
    Posts
    2,145
    Mine updated quite smoothly. About half a day and rebooted to new User Interface. Now there is an annoying channel selection band at the bottom of the screen each time you change channel which takes about 1 - 2 secs to disappear.
    Mastering modern technology is easy; even a Neanderthal can do it... Besitai 2012

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    SJ
    Posts
    2,484
    Quote Originally Posted by ungkb View Post
    Hi to all . Anyone in USJ or Subang facing the above problem more than once a day ?
    After I did the auto update. The problem is still there. So, after the technician changed the decoder he says the problem is with the hard disk. T orequest activation you must provide smart card no & decoder no. Activation of new decoder is within 24 hours.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    SJ
    Posts
    2,484

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by ungkb View Post
    After I did the auto update. The problem is still there. So, after the technician changed the byond decoder he says the problem is with the hard disk. T orequest activation you must provide smart card no & decoder no. Activation of new decoder is within 24 hours.
    The next day. If there still no activation, you can try calling cust service.They will to expedite the activation.
    Carpe Diem

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Subang Jaya
    Posts
    2,565
    Quote Originally Posted by ungkb View Post
    After I did the auto update. The problem is still there. So, after the technician changed the decoder he says the problem is with the hard disk. T orequest activation you must provide smart card no & decoder no. Activation of new decoder is within 24 hours.
    Usually, its the hard disk that fails especially if you record often.

    I replaced with a new decoder and there's no problem for the past few months.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    USJ
    Posts
    4,634
    Quote Originally Posted by Jey View Post
    Does anyone have problems with their Astro decoder recently. I have been having "Auto Update" that has been running for 2 days straight with no end in sight and we are not able to watch any programs at all. THe sickening "Auto Upate" doesnt seem to end and no matter how many times we rebooted the Decoder, it doesnt seem to stop the auto updating. Seems to me like the Astro transmission problem. Called the disgusting Astro who said they will send someone over tomorrow and there will be a charge of RM50 to be paid to the technician who comes over. Question is why should I be paying the technician when this is not a problem caused by our ownselves. Shouldnt Astro send someone to olook into it and the cost borne by them since we are already paying subscription for the transmission? What else are we paying the subscription for then, if these type of faults rectification needs to be borned by us also?

    Disgusting Asstro!!
    Maybe you want to consider filing a case against them in the Consumer court ? Just pay RM5 and file a case. No need lawyer.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bolehland
    Posts
    10,615
    Quote Originally Posted by patrick View Post
    Maybe you want to consider filing a case against them in the Consumer court ? Just pay RM5 and file a case. No need lawyer.
    You're replying to Jey's posting 6 years ago lah bro...

    Sent from my iPad(c)
    Powered by Telkomsel Indonesia

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    usj27
    Posts
    7,688
    Quote Originally Posted by Sentinel View Post
    You're replying to Jey's posting 6 years ago lah bro...

    Sent from my iPad(c)
    Powered by Telkomsel Indonesia
    Kihkihkih,..... Delayed telecast....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •