modem cant work. help! - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 46

Thread: modem cant work. help!

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USJ11
    Posts
    1,324
    Quote Originally Posted by kelvinwkw
    kindly check the following link, might be network cable causing the issue, if the wrong cable type ( cross cable / straight through cable ) been used[/url]
    Ya just check the cable type...it's one of the possible causes of the problem. But if the modem's log in menu can be accessed, then the connection's okay between the modem and the pc.

    tbearer, can you give us pictures of your modem's main configuration windows? Your answer saying that `the browser opens' is too vague. Did you manage to get past the initial modem log in name and password section? (This is not your streamyx username and password, but the ones to use to get into your modem's setup using the browser window.)

    We also need to see if your ADSL modulation type is correct. If this is set to the wrong type, your modem will have that blinking light even if everything else is set correctly.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by FineTuned
    Ya just check the cable type...it's one of the possible causes of the problem. But if the modem's log in menu can be accessed, then the connection's okay between the modem and the pc

    We also need to see if your ADSL modulation type is correct. If this is set to the wrong type, your modem will have that blinking light even if everything else is set correctly.
    From the response given , it doesn't manage to talk to the router . The 'PC' led indicator says the the physical connection cable between the pc n router is ok. Then it looks like the settings for the application layer tcpip or network card isn't properly set resulting in no response from the router.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    after configuring my laptop's IP address now, i cant open my browser using 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.12(given by new configuration setting)

    sorry, i am really bad with IT jargons. hope that i am clear enough

    i have attached my computer's IP addresses, btw, it's laptop.

    as for the cable crossover, i have only 1 ethernet hub, so dont think there is a crossover.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    after configuring my laptop's IP address now, i cant open my browser using 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.12(given by new configuration setting)

    sorry, i am really bad with IT jargons. hope that i am clear enough

    i have attached my computer's IP addresses, btw, it's laptop.

    as for the cable crossover, i have only 1 ethernet hub, so dont think there is a crossover.
    It should be set to 'Obtain an IP address automatically'

    The router would take care of the cable crossover...don't worry about this because your 'PC' led indicator says that it is properly connected...

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    i have tried switching to 'obtain IP address automatically'. still doesnt work.

    link light still blinks

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    USJ
    Posts
    13,830
    Err buddy...Orchi's thinking...when you get the new package from Streamyx...the guy(contractor) who comes to deliver the modem...is supposed to do all the necessary installation works n activation with TM...?

    Eventually...you still need to get TM to get it done...!

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    no, i chose the streamyx in a box, meaning, the modem arrived via courier. my agent promised to help me with the installation.

    he is also at lost as to why modem doesnt work.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    USJ
    Posts
    13,830
    Err buddy...who sent you the package in a box...?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    i have tried switching to 'obtain IP address automatically'. still doesnt work.

    link light still blinks
    Link light blink is a problem from your router to tmnet. By right the LINK led should be steady if the tmnet does the installation on the tmnet exchange is completed.
    Now get the first problem solve first...ie. from your pc to the router. If not able to talk to your router....how to log in to streamyx...!. Of course if you use some other simpler ways ,then....I don't know lar.....
    Now another option is to have it verify with your friend , the pc to router setup and then take it back to your home to do the next.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    USJ 11
    Posts
    80
    Guy's, I have had a similar problem with my streamyx service when I first subscribed, the light on the modem just kept blinking despite all my efforts.

    Eventually, I had to call in the tech support and this young man came over and helped me with the set up, although it cost me an additional RM90/- .

    Anyway, these are the steps he took to trouble shoot the problem:-

    1. If the light on the modem is blinking continuosly, that means it is unaable to connect with the TM server - solution - call TM and ask them to confirm that the port at the exchange has been opened.

    2. Access the modem via IE with the appropriate IP address keyed into the address bar.

    3.Check the log in name and password encoded into the modem, this is done by checking the details of the log in on the screen vide Internet Explorer (step 1 above).

    Should you still need to call in a tech, beware of the additional RM90 charge, because (as it turned out in my case) the probelm is not on your end but at TMnet's end as someone "forgot" to request for the port to be opened at the exchange, but they still whack you for the "installation fee" .

    Hope this helps ..... and good luck

    regards
    Jayan

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by orchipalar
    Err buddy...who sent you the package in a box...?
    Mentioned that the agent has activated it.....hmmmm...I doubt that as I think tm hasn't do to physical installation yet.

    tbearer......Can you check your application status at tmnet streamyx here...

    https://mips.tm.net.my/SelfCare/WOrd...=1189483001722
    What does it says....? Maybe you activated too early....

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    Quote Originally Posted by CCY
    Mentioned that the agent has activated it.....hmmmm...I doubt that as I think tm hasn't do to physical installation yet.

    tbearer......Can you check your application status at tmnet streamyx here...

    https://mips.tm.net.my/SelfCare/WOrd...=1189483001722
    What does it says....? Maybe you activated too early....
    thanks CCY. went to the website. stated that my application is in progress. means not activated yet??? after 4 days?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    thanks CCY. went to the website. stated that my application is in progress. means not activated yet??? after 4 days?
    Hahaha...that why the link led blinks...blinks....

    Whatever the application status is ,you still need the pc to be able to talk to the router to be able to do some sensible debugging.....
    The router can give a lot of valuable information on the adsl status ,connection ,signal quality attenuation ,error ,upload , download speeds.....etc.
    I better not scare you too much.....hehe

    Do take a look at this pdf manual of this router....
    http://www.riger.com.my/SmartConfig.pdf
    Last edited by CCY; 11-09-2007 at 12:47 PM.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Somewhere around here
    Posts
    12,564
    So!. I assume the whole problem lies with DSL not yet activated ya?.
    As long as the DSL is not activated, there's practically nothing one can do on the PC.
    I think this activation matter is one thing we can't really take the word of those TMNet flers, or whoever promised activation earlier. Yep..for those who ain't familiar or 1st time with broadband installation can end up confused and assume its all a breeze.
    Sorry to be a wet blanket but this is how typical things happen in Malaysia, their word of activation must be taken with a large dose of salt, but many are still lucky its all smooth sailing. I had mine installed in the very early days by TMNet installer and paid some RM50 for the service..but they ensured the connection was through..

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    yeah, i guess so. i am just so frustrated cos i thought that the installation of broadband will be a breeze and i just get work done faster.

    it's really painful that TM takes such a long time to activate my account.

    gosh.

    but, thanks guys for the help. will keep you guys updated when my account is activated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •