modem cant work. help!
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46

Thread: modem cant work. help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533

    modem cant work. help!

    i just applied for streamyx. got my modem last fri. my line has been activated according to my agent. however, i cant install the modem. when i try to install using the CD, modem test failed.

    when i asked my agent, he doesnt know too, cos he's more familiar with the old modem, ie aztech. the new free modem is by Riger. and the manual shows aztech modem.

    i am really at wits end. thought can start using broadband soon. now am stuck. help please!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Surfing in my toilet
    Posts
    2,690
    FIRSTLY read the instructions for the modem.

    sometimes, you may need to: -

    a) start Internet Explorer
    b) type http://192.168.1.254 <---- READ YOUR MODEM INSTRUCTIONS CAUSE SOMETIMES IT MAY BE DIFFERENT CODING
    c) then you should be able to communicate with your modem.
    d) key in your user name and password

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    i tried doing that, but error message appears - cannot find server. of course, i used the IP address from the manual

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Surfing in my toilet
    Posts
    2,690
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    i tried doing that, but error message appears - cannot find server. of course, i used the IP address from the manual
    usually there should be some sort of dialog box that asks you for username and password one wor.... your modem very strange.

    if you followed the manual, and still cannot "communicate" with the modem, I suggest you change the modem with telekom. This would take another 2 to 3weeks and it's a real bummer. I experienced something like that once too.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Doing a google on riger says that it is a DB102 adsl and the ip is 192.168.1.1
    Key that in your browser....do you get a response for password from router?
    Is your network configured properly...?

    Is there any LED indication indicating the the cabling from pc to the router is properly connected..?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    when you said type in the browser, i just need to key in the IP address in a new window right? 192.168.1.1. error message in the new window.

    the PC light on the modem is on, but the link light blinks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USJ11
    Posts
    1,324
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    when you said type in the browser, i just need to key in the IP address in a new window right? 192.168.1.1. error message in the new window.
    Someone may have set your modem (maybe not fresh new unit?) to use a different Lan IP address, and/or disabled the DHCP server, in which case you will get that error message in your browser. Try to reset your modem back to factory default (can you find the hard reset button?). That should make 192.168.1.1 the correct default address again and the modem's DHCP server will be able assign your network port the address 192.168.1.2 so that you can communicate with the modem.

    There's no need to use any CD to install an ADSL moderm.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    realised that i didnt change the computer IP properties before typing the IP address in the browser. now have done that, managed to get the browser to open, but my modem still doesnt work!

    what's wrong!?! am literally tearing my hair out!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USJ11
    Posts
    1,324
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    realised that i didnt change the computer IP properties before typing the IP address in the browser. now have done that, managed to get the browser to open, but my modem still doesnt work!
    Don't quite get what you mean: the browser opens but the modem doesn't work?

    Did you manage to log in to the modem using http://192.168.1.1 or not? If you managed to access the modem's log in menu, then the modem is working!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    yes browser opens with that IP address, but the link light on my modem is still blinking. it shouldnt be blinking if its configured, that's what i am told

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    realised that i didnt change the computer IP properties before typing the IP address in the browser. now have done that, managed to get the browser to open, but my modem still doesnt work!

    what's wrong!?! am literally tearing my hair out!
    Ok .... need to determine if your router is actually connected to the pc first before any other test...
    What is the model of your router....DB102..by Riger..?
    If it's DB102 ...is the 'PC' green colour led light up steady..?
    ...................is the 'LINK' orange colour led light up steady...?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Somewhere around here
    Posts
    12,564
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    yes browser opens with that IP address, but the link light on my modem is still blinking. it shouldnt be blinking if its configured, that's what i am told
    The DSL light should be stable after a period of blinks to show its locked in or synched.
    I hope you've also installed a DSL filter in line with your house phone (if you have one). Some modems may not synch the DSL if there's no inline filter which there's 2 sockets, one to modem, one to phone.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    KL
    Posts
    533
    yes its DB102 and the link orange light blinks. PC light steady green

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USJ,Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Quote Originally Posted by tbearer
    yes its DB102 and the link orange light blinks. PC light steady green
    Hmmmmm....blinking orange LINK led is not good....it basically says that your router is not talking to tmnet's modem at tm's exchange...ie. No signal or in handshaking mode....
    Nevertheless the following should still be able to be carried out to determine the integrity of the pc to router interconnection...

    Now the pc ethernet cabling to the router seems ok....indicated by the PC green led.
    Next is to get the pc to talk to the router ....can just type the router's IP with your IE browser with 192.168.1.1 without the www or http in front.
    If the browser respond with a reply asking for user name n password....it's a good sign.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    225

    -

    kindly check the following link, might be network cable causing the issue, if the wrong cable type ( cross cable / straight through cable ) been used

    http://www.homenethelp.com/web/expla...-crossover.asp

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •