PDA

View Full Version : Astro's remote-Control



stone
21-02-2005, 12:26 PM
Hi,

My Astro's remote control (2 years old) just went dead. I called up to Astro, after their mysterious "menu+002" command and take out your battery - replace your battery, switch the decoder off - switch the decoder on stuffs, the remote is still not breathing. :)

Is it worth the trouble to send in to Astro for repair (mine is over the warranty period) or just buy a new remote? Where is the nearest repair center ? How much is a new remote and where to buy (mine is a Nokia set)? :confused:

What about the universal remote? Is there any remote that you can recommend to control my Panasonic TV, Pioneer DVD and my Astro decoder all in one? Again, how much and where to get it? :D

aroki
21-02-2005, 12:34 PM
get a new remote..can get one at carrefour or electrical shop.RM20-24, somehwre around that.

fRaNkY
21-02-2005, 02:39 PM
u can get the astro remote from diy shop in usj14 for about RM18. My friend bought one from pasar malam at RM16. there is also a remote2 shop at giant kelana jaya (near sushi king)

CCY
21-02-2005, 03:07 PM
How sure are you that it is the remote control and not the astro decoder ?..

Get your remote control to your neighbour with the similar decoder .Test it there to confirm .

kwchang
21-02-2005, 03:32 PM
After testing it as suggested by CCY (very good suggestion) and if it is really dead, then go buy a 3rd party one from Pasar Road. I got mine for RM8.00 only. However, they don't guarantee that it will last more than a year! If you don't man-handle the controller, it will be OK. The last time I used a 3rd-party replacement, it lasted 18 months no less.

Zimon
21-02-2005, 05:00 PM
Makro was selling the remote control for RM7.50 just before the CNY , according to their flyer.
Maybe they still have stock.

patrick
21-02-2005, 06:29 PM
stone, just to be sure better check this out.

I was at my brother in law's place the other day and he told me something wrong with his Astro. Cannot receive many channels. I check and confirmed he couldnt receive many channels. Went to Menu, and tried a few things. One go to to Satellite signal and press the download. Then go to Installation setup and press the Auto Update. After that, everything worked fine!! Maybe you should give that a try first. If all else fails, go to Amcorp Mall on a Sunday morning. You can find all kinds of remote controlls.... cost about rm10-20+. Bargain. Dont even have to go down to Jln Pasar.

Good luck!

stone
22-02-2005, 09:17 AM
Thanks everyone for the advices. I will try my neighbour's remote (just hoping his is of Nokia and not Philips) and auto update (I've tried the signal download but missed the auto update as I did not have a clue as what it was supposed to do). Failing all else, I will head to any of the shops you all suggested. Thank you so much. :)

HTH
22-02-2005, 10:44 AM
CCY's right, might not be ur remote. I m having problem with my Nokia set as well. It seems like every now and then, the system hangs, and does not respond to the remote. My remote's ok coz I can see the LED blinking on the decoder, meaning the decoder is receiving signals from the remote. Normally I hv to power off and on the decoder.

I asked the remote stall near the Chicken Rice Shop in Giant Kelana Jaya, they are selling it for RM12, regardless of brand (Phillips or Nokia).

stone
22-02-2005, 11:31 AM
Thanks HTH. I will take a close look this evening when I reached home to test the LED on the decoder. :)

wildbill
22-02-2005, 01:00 PM
If the system hangs, and does not respond to the remote. Try switch-off the decoder set for atleast two minutes and then switch-on again. It work most of the times.

May be you got flat batteries in the remote?

stone
22-02-2005, 01:23 PM
wildbill, maybe. I have tried another set of opened batteries (already removed from package) from my locker (not really sure whether the batteries are used or new) and still no life from the remote. I think I will go get a new set of batteries just to be sure. :)

patrick
22-02-2005, 03:14 PM
I have the same experience like HTH and others too. After they replaced with the so called new card, the system hangs so very often. Especially when you go into Menu or Guide to set up the timer. The whole system just hangs and no transmission is received. And I do the same thing too. Switched the whole thing off for a few seconds and then switch it back on. And voila, everything is back to normal!

stone
22-02-2005, 03:47 PM
Thanks patrick. In my case it is definitely the remote. I can received and changed channels using the buttons at the decoder. Just that I have to go to the decoder everytime I want to choose another channel. :D