PDA

View Full Version : Streamyx speedo meter test



jeya
06-10-2004, 04:13 PM
Hi .
Just carried out a bandwith test and my speed is 405kbits/s..is that fast ?
Mine is the RM66.00 package and my location is in SS14/5 SJ

According to streamyx ppl the speed can vary depending on your location and traffic.

What is your speed now and your location?

Thanks.

chsum
06-10-2004, 07:56 PM
Hi Jeya bro, my boardband speed test is 304.19kbits/s or kpbs in boardband term, it's not boardband at all, it's slowband or slowmyex. Mine is a RM66 package in SJ which promise 384k or up to 2 Mb/s, some dungu came up trying to sell me upgrade to 512k, I ask them to go fly kite unless they can give me a writen guarantee that I will get 512k or above, so they went fly kite.
The reason they gave me for my slow connection is that there are too many user in my area:mad:
Alot of ppl will be disapointed with the speed of their boardband.
I heard that with a real boardband speed, u can watch a movie through the internet just like in the cinema, anyone care to answer that?

farouk
06-10-2004, 08:13 PM
Yes you can, I recommend a connection speed of 1000kbps minimum. The best internet connection one can have is a T1 line(100Mbps) these are usually not available in residential areas and even if they were they are mighty expensive!

fazee
06-10-2004, 11:03 PM
Actually, for home users, 300-400 kbps is quite enough. With this speed, you could download songs thru any p2p applications or from any websites for less than 5 minutes. Compare this to the dial up users who can only get 50-56kbps max if they use internal modems. For external ones, i'm not pretty sure bout the speed.
But then again, it's pretty impossible for you to get the max speed that you have applied for. The reasons due to the number of users using the service, the area and also the cable that we are using. Unless we have fibre-optic cable for our telephone lines then that would be impossible to get the max speed.

And to Farouk, even with 100Mbps, you can't really watch the movie entirely without being interrupted. Even with streaming (watching it while downloading it at the same time), you still need to wait for the packets to arrive. The best way is to download it. And watch it later. :)

I'm currently in cyberjaya and my speed is 100Mbps. :D

farouk
07-10-2004, 09:15 AM
Quote: And to Farouk, even with 100Mbps, you can't really watch the movie entirely without being interrupted. Even with streaming (watching it while downloading it at the same time), you still need to wait for the packets to arrive. The best way is to download it. And watch it later. :)

Yup, I agree with that.

jeya
07-10-2004, 09:36 AM
Hi

So my speed is not bad afterall, and find surfing a breeze too.
BTW I understand we in some parts in SJ are connected to the fiber optic cable. I find my speed always constant.


TQ

chsum
07-10-2004, 10:21 AM
Jeya, onces you try 100mbps, you will want more...
Fazee I envy you, but don't go too fast, pandu cermat jiwa selamat;)

kcyong999
07-10-2004, 10:45 AM
I am paying for RM 99, but i only get < 350 speed. my package is 512k...

heard that malaysia ISP all sucks....GRPS, ADSL, all slower than other countries....

anyone got subscribe GRPS here ? mind sharing your grps speed ?

chsum
07-10-2004, 12:59 PM
That's why I ask them to go fly kite;)

fazee
07-10-2004, 01:28 PM
gprs? if i'm not mistaken, you can use that with your mobile phones right? unless we're talking bout other gprs services. i often use the service to download free ringtones from jiwang wap and even log in to ym! Speed? i think it depends on the service provider or the mobile phone itself. But gprs is like so yesterday! Now they have introduced EDGE which is 3 times faster than gprs.But all the mobile phones that support such service is pretty expensive too...:(

An yeah chsum. I DO want more! huhuhuu :p

trifecta
08-10-2004, 01:15 PM
Hi guys, T1 is only 1.5 Mbps, and it's an American Standard, we are using the E1 2 Mbps European standard here in Malaysia. Its usually refered to as a leased line and only MNCs can afford to subscribe those. I think the 100 Mbps u guys are refering to is the speed within your LAN, your router that connects to the ISP is restricted by your ADSL/leased line speed which is 384/512/2Mbps (TMnet calls it by the catchy phrase word "last mile"). To get up to 100 Mbps only STM-1 at 155 Mbps comes close, but Telco's use those as backbones for their voice and data networks.

Hope you guys find this useful

kwgoh
09-10-2004, 01:51 AM
Hi all,

I am new here, just registered.
Jeya I heard TMNET is upgrading their streamyx server in stages, I think USJ area must have upgraded, before I only get max at 415Kbps and now I can get max at 610Kbps (my is 512K/128 package).
chsum, your's should be getting faster speed by now if your location is at SJ or USJ.

kwgoh
09-10-2004, 02:32 AM
Hi kcyong999,

I think your streamyx must have "miscapped" to 384K package. It happened to many 512K subscribers.
I have the similar problem when my streamyx first installed. After few complaints to TMNET, they finally fixed it. I managed to get the refund for the difference between 512k and 384k package for 57 days. (RM 22/ month, I got RM37+ back).

If you are using your streamyx for long time, then you can get a lot of $$ back! Want to know how? He He .........
:D

chsum
09-10-2004, 08:30 AM
Wah, can get money back guarantee also ah.
then, why those guys went fly kite ah?:confused:

keroncong_asli
13-10-2004, 08:12 AM
The Star - 13 October 2004

PETALING JAYA:
TM Net Sdn Bhd broadband customers are in for a bonus.
Come Nov 1, the Internet service provider will upgrade all Streamyx broadband users on its 512Kbps (kilobits per second) package to faster 1Mbps (megabit per second) connections, at no extra cost.

Streamyx 384Kbps users are also being upgraded to 512Kbps connections.
http://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?

file=/2004/10/13/nation/9115600&sec=nation

jeya
13-10-2004, 11:17 AM
Yeah,man great news from Tmnet...money earned through sms, Malaysian Idol is being used wisely I guess :)

krystle
13-10-2004, 03:40 PM
If you do not trust the Streamyx bandwidth speed test, here is a useful link to test your bandwidth speed. There is a download caclulator you can use to find out how long it takes to download a file. Pretty handy!

http://www.intel.com/personal/do_more/broadband/speedtest.htm

My bandwidth speed hoovers around 140 - 145 kbps and according to what I read, in the US, this availability is limited to top 25 Metropolitan Service Areas. After November 1, hopefully we will get a much higher speed.

Frankly, the speed is important tho but the reliability should be top priority... anyone knows of a reliability test for Streamyx?? hehehe, that will be interesting to know:)

simon_tan
13-10-2004, 08:54 PM
I just tried using www.dslreport.com @ 8.40pm and came up with these figures:

391 (down)/ 198 (up)

Whereas when using intel's speed meter as suggested by krystal, i got 153 kbps !

Question now is - can I upgrade to the 512 package before Nov 1 so that I will get the 1MB package for the same price ?

Next question is - can I apply for this upgrade ONLINE ?

Thanks, Simon
USJ2

Cindy Kee
13-10-2004, 09:03 PM
I am on the RM66 package. Cannot afford the higher package as it would mean cleaning more houses for people. Being a maid is not easy. At 9.00pm, the speed reads 417 kbit/s.

mackzulkifli
13-10-2004, 09:07 PM
I use a Mac and have use iPulse, a software that monitors various parameters on the computer, including bandwidth. I have a 512 subsciption with streamyx and used to get measly average bandwidth of 420-490 kbps.

Lately though, it's been posting an average of 600-800 kbps sometime peaking to 900 for a few minutes.

It's faster and I have no complaints.

simon_tan
13-10-2004, 09:18 PM
Okay, here's another site to test bandwidth: XPeedoMeter (http://direct.tm.net.my/xpeedometer/xpeedometer.htm?r=1097673018367)

My results shows 421 Kbits/s.

Does TMnet allow for online upgrades ? Anybody ?

Simon

Cindy Kee
13-10-2004, 09:24 PM
Gentlemen. How fast do you want it to be? Is it ever enough? My boyfriend is doing a research on Speed. Not Internet speed but just speed and thus I borrow this from him:

"Speed… is of the essence, or so we are endlessly told. Nearly one hundred years since Marinetti announced … ‘that the world’s magnificence has been enriched by a new beauty: the beauty of speed’, we remain in its thrall. Not just the ‘powerful mechanical beasts’ that so enamoured Marinetti, but also the ‘instantaneous’ transmission of more ephemeral ‘information’."

"For speed is never satisfied, acceleration is integral. From fast-cycle resourcing to just in time, from compressed development to shorter product life cycles, our innovatory call is faster, faster. We need the new, new thing and we need it NOW! Where do you want to go today?"

So. How fast is fast? And how fast is enough? And yes, where do you want to go today?

satish
13-10-2004, 09:30 PM
Simon..
From what I was told..its automatic..U do not have to apply.
If U are on the 384 Package..they will recap it to 512 at the exchange.
I was on the 384 wireless package..now getting download speeds of up to 502 kbps! So I am now on the 512 package at old price.
If U were on the 512 deal..they will recap it to 1mbps.
My Telekom connection is going to call me tomm..wil recfm what he told me earlier.
Either way..the customer wins..in this case.
CHeers! :D

simon_tan
13-10-2004, 09:44 PM
Satish, thanks. I've always contemplated on upgrading my line speed. I tried to get TM Net to not reduce my monthly charges from what used to be RM 88 to now RM 77 - but was repeatedly told to 'appear' at some World of Internet house over at Kelana.

Now with this news of 1MB for the price of the 512 package - it may all be worthwhile to restart this search for online application within TM Net.

Cindy - can't really explain this need for more speed.. must be a male thing. I love to surf looking like this :eek: , from the sheer speed.

Seriously, I normally VPN into the office, and my office mails are usually attached with >2-5Mb files. Yes, we do get carried away sometimes.

Simon - still looking for online application within TM Net to upgrade SPEED !!!

satish
13-10-2004, 10:49 PM
Simon,
Have U called them at 1-300-88-9515..just follow the voice prompt nn talk to a service agent?
They are bit more efficient since they out sourced the call centre.
CHeers!

Sukhipanna
14-10-2004, 04:23 PM
Hey all,

I am in USJ2, a Streamyx 386 package subscriber. I always have failure with my Streamyx connection. Does any of you face this problem?

I was told by TMNet's technician that the DISLAM for my area (Port No:0306) is faulty and that is the cause of the frequent connection failure. The joke is the TMNet guys told me to have an alternative solution as I work from home, i.e. to subscribe to TMNet (narrow band) so that I could use it when my broadband connection is down! I almost hit the roof when I hear this coming from TMNet's rep!!!! That really shows a lack of confidence in their company's product, huh?

jeffooi
14-10-2004, 11:01 PM
Right now, I get 628kbps for a 500kb file - Downloaded at 77 kilobytes/sec; Time taken 6.5 sec.

Not bad for a former 512.

jeya
15-10-2004, 08:13 AM
This morning my speed is 442kbs for a 384 package..not bad eh..

krystle
15-10-2004, 08:18 AM
Hi Sukhipanna

You should insist that they repair the port and not let them get away with it. Try calling this guy, En. Ishak at 78774869 or 78778314 who is the Supervisor for Sungei Way Control center. He can arrange a technician to help you. Insist that you want the techinician supervisor, En. Hussein instead of the others. These guy knows what he is doing. Hope you will get your connection problem solved soon. I know it is very frustrating.

Oh, one question. Is the line you are using a dedicated line for streamyx or you are sharing it with your fax machine? IF it is, this definitely will post a problem. If it is not, check to see if your line is noisy. If it is, you have to contact Telekom to fix it first otherwise there will be lots of pointing fingers.

You might also want to check your setting in the TCP/IP:

These should be :
Preferred DNS server: 202.188.0.133 or 202.188.0.133
Alternate DNS server: 202.188.1.5

Sure hope you get your connection problem fixed. I know it is really frustrating.

Cheers :)
Krystle

MissingDog
01-11-2004, 11:39 PM
Hi kcyong999,

I think your streamyx must have "miscapped" to 384K package. It happened to many 512K subscribers.
I have the similar problem when my streamyx first installed. After few complaints to TMNET, they finally fixed it. I managed to get the refund for the difference between 512k and 384k package for 57 days. (RM 22/ month, I got RM37+ back).

If you are using your streamyx for long time, then you can get a lot of $$ back! Want to know how? He He .........
:D

Hi KwGoh,

I think I'm one of them, gave up on calling TMnet service, they put me on hold forever. How you do that ?

MissingDog

lmy
04-11-2004, 05:56 PM
Anyone know how to confirm whether TMNet has automatically upgraded my existing 512k package. As of today, I don't sense any speed improvement. Do I need to do any configuration to my pc/modem setup?

Ski
04-11-2004, 06:29 PM
http://direct.tm.net.my/xpeedometer/xpeedometer.htm

Hi,
Test your speed. according to the staff at steamyx if the speed exceeds 512kitbs/s..or /384kibts/s than it has been upgraded.

kwgoh
05-11-2004, 05:39 AM
Hi all,

The streamyx speed seems to be getting unstable since 22nd October, sometimes I get only 200Kbits/s and sometimes go up to >600Kbits/s, I complained to TMnet support and they told me they were in the process of upgrading and will be okay after 1st November. But until today it still the same, :mad: I will complain to TMnet support again. I preferred before they upgrade where I can get constantly around 415-460Kbits/s.

kwgoh
05-11-2004, 05:50 AM
Hi KwGoh,

I think I'm one of them, gave up on calling TMnet service, they put me on hold forever. How you do that ?

MissingDog

MissingDog,

I think there must be a lot of people calling them right now complain about the speed. I am one of them. They put you on hold? You mean someone (I mean human and not the *@#$ stupid announcement mechine :mad: ), next time if a human answer you, first thing is to ask their name and insist for a report number, they can't closed the case if you have the report number and if your complaint is not been solved.

orchipalar
09-11-2004, 11:04 PM
Err...VChong n PCYeoh :) ...Orchi's Pentium 5 - 1 = 4....err....just been tested positive...doing 414kbits/second....ahem...how come ar?...need to get a refund.... :o :rolleyes:

satish
27-11-2004, 07:00 PM
Orchi-San, ;)

I m not sure..but it looks like my P3-800 Chip is giving me some fantastic speeds surfing the internet..mayb u spent too much greenbacks on yr P5-1=4
setup? ;)

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v398/satish228/DSC00520.jpg

For the layman..look at the needle..it went OFF SCALE!

Eat yr heart out! :D

jand
27-11-2004, 08:03 PM
woah there satish....

looks more like an erroneous reading...

155Mbps?? that's like an OC3 connection... Internet backbone speeds...

perhaps a cache result? try clearing your temporary internet files and try again..
;)

always take 3 readings for more accuracy :D

kwchang
29-11-2004, 12:50 AM
Internet connection speeds should have no correlation to the processor chip. A Pentium One (if that still exist) should attain similar speeds on the same connection (if the old PC can integrate with the new hardwares like a network card for example).

And Satish, I see you had to take a photo of the screen. Hey man, next time just do a shift-PrintScreen. If no one has noticed, there is a button "PrtScr or "PrintScreen" just above keyboard on the right of the F12 key. If you did shift-PrtScr, the PC will "copy" the whole screen to memory. If you have a graphic tool like Photoshop for example, just open up the application and paste the image to the graphic editor and after re-sizing (to save space), you can save it as a jpg.

jand
29-11-2004, 08:18 AM
Alt-Print Screen <-- Captures active window only.


Internet connection speeds should have no correlation to the processor chip. A Pentium One (if that still exist) should attain similar speeds on the same connection (if the old PC can integrate with the new hardwares like a network card for example).

brother kwchang, according chipzilla, Pentium 5-1=4 with Netburst technology accelerates your Internet.
No? Marketing doublespeak?

so desu ne~

:D

they speaketh with forketh tongue.
/me whacks snake men with rolled up newspaper
:rolleyes:

kwchang
29-11-2004, 11:39 AM
Ahhh... TQ Jand.

For the uninitiated,

"active" window refers to the window that is active (obviously ;) ). If your screen is 1024 pixels wide or more, you can be displaying multiple smaller windows on-screen. eg one for the Word document, one for yr email and one for the web-browser. By using Alt-PrtScr, you capture the window that is on top - the "active window". If you had used shift-PrtScr, you capture the Whole screen - ie all the windows and the background as well.

Hope that clarifies.

ikky
04-12-2004, 04:07 AM
hey all,

im new here, just wanting to share....
im on the new package rm 99 free stupid kasda modem waive application fee and a blazing 1.0Mbps/384Kbps connection.

registered thru clickers n luckly i got free stupid modem....but its all good.

ive been doing some tests and results were funny. ure connection speed actualy depends on lots of things, physical/logical infrastructure but im sure them lines were layed out at its best. lets just assume it that way. so dat means its not ure cabling or hardware causing delays but the operating system running can be a factor..n....evenso, different dsl modems were produced by different company having different chipsets n programming which implementing these little speedsters defers in speed of course....

check out this test:
bandwith check at http://isp.testmy.net <-- server located at dallas texas us, but it wont cause much %loss cause i traceroute the server and they are running at blazingly high speed and a calculated 264ms loading factor. i installed a DSLoptimizer/accelerator or wutever for windows that corrects the mtu value that windows has set to a default dats limited. search google for these optimisers, they really work cuz without them, u would loose maybe 40K at least for any 1 test.....trust me..........

fresh install of win server 2003, n DSLoptimised (tested few times) -
Connection is:: 839 Kbps about 0.8 Mbps (tested with 2992 KB)
Download Speed is:: 102 KB/s

fresh install of mandrake linux 10.1community-
Connection is:: 898 Kbps about 0.9 Mbps (tested with 2992 KB)
Download Speed is:: 109 KB/s

see the big difference windows and linux has? i dont know why but somethings not right for sho...........

-------------------------------------------------------

by the way, on the page i told u, u can test with different speeds, the lower the file size the uglier ure speed, the bigger the better the more accurate.
im running these 2 operating system which i have no choice to choose either one cuz needed visualdev and the linux environment for work...

i notice one thing since using this new stupid kasda modem tou, if i download a file let say 20meg, it would take maybe 3-4 minutes, but when it started downloading, the first 5 seconds, the speed was 320K drop to -- 260K -- 220K -- 140K -- 110K -- 70K -- 65K -- 54K -- 45K -- start goin up -- 56K -- 79K -- 83K -- 86K -- 88K -- 91K -- 93K -- 95K -- 99K -- lastly 103K and this is top speed, the speed will occasionally drop to 98K and return drop and return.....wat the FU!@#$

if it was a small file 5meg, it would start at 103K goes all the way down to 14K and come back up slowly while the file will finish downloading at the speed of 45K.........

i really think this is funny like bugs bunny.......and i think maybe tmnet purposely made this **** in order to save overall bandwith or watever.

try "visualroute" on google for a more comprehensive network tracing and info, or http://visualroute.visualware.com/- nice stuff...........

anyways, hope u guys find them test interesting...
just surfing thru,
-ikky
p/s: the closer the server ure testing ure speed with, the more accurate....

Alexius Lim
07-01-2005, 02:55 AM
now how....

tmnet said all 384k connections would be upgraded to 512k after nov'04....

seems some BLUE hippo (OR blurr !?) people forgot about USJ27 eh?

still getting a variable speed report of 200-240k connection!...

"I wonder how people can sell services that they themselves don't understand fully..."

Alexius Lim
07-01-2005, 03:06 AM
hey all,....check out this test:
bandwith check at http://isp.testmy.net <-- server located at dallas texas us, but it wont cause much %loss cause i traceroute the server and they are running at blazingly high speed and a calculated 264ms loading factor. ....


:D :D :D DID THAT ... guess what, bluddy portal got this to say....

"TestMy.net is currently down for a quick bug fix. We will return online in about 30 minutes, or 11:50 am MST" , wei.... it is 2:57 am and...

Oh well, someone from TmNet would probably "we'll look into it...." :rolleyes: hmmm, now doesn't that sound like something from maybank mgmt ... or maybe they're related? :D :p