PDA

View Full Version : DV Quality Download



jenad
02-08-2007, 12:25 PM
Currently using U-lead software via USB connect to Handy Sony DV for downloading. Quality downloaded not very satisfy. Any idea how to download with a better DV quality using lower memory usage?

mlkok
02-08-2007, 02:24 PM
You are supposed to use the firewire connection. USB is unstable and will result in lost frames. Firewire cables are not expensive.

racheljansz
14-08-2007, 12:15 PM
Currently using U-lead software via USB connect to Handy Sony DV for downloading. Quality downloaded not very satisfy. Any idea how to download with a better DV quality using lower memory usage?I use to have your problem till someone pointed out that I need to capture in higher definition. Now the play back on TV is better.
BTW I also using firewire cable with Adobe Premiere.

jenad
14-08-2007, 03:09 PM
I use to have your problem till someone pointed out that I need to capture in higher definition. Now the play back on TV is better.
BTW I also using firewire cable with Adobe Premiere.

I had finally solve the clearity on the download using firewire. But the next is which programme shall I use to do editing? I had tried Adobe Premiere Element 3.0. But turn up facing some difficulties on the DVD Template (the menu for the opening). Can someone guide me whether which Adobe Premiere shall I use? Element or Pro?

mlkok
14-08-2007, 09:38 PM
I'm using Pinnacle Studios. It's simple and straightforward.

racheljansz
14-08-2007, 09:59 PM
.. Adobe Premiere shall I use? Element or Pro? or Pinnacle or Sony Vegas. Sorry if I confused you but I guess it is b'cos it depends on your computer and how deep is your pocket to buy the software.
I started with Pinnacle, then used iMovie for a while.
I like Premiere cos it give me lot more options and control, but the learning curve is very steep.
Guess for a beginner try either Premiere Element or Pinnacle Studio.
Also, get a DVD tutorial to guide you.

jenad
15-08-2007, 12:15 PM
or Pinnacle or Sony Vegas. Sorry if I confused you but I guess it is b'cos it depends on your computer and how deep is your pocket to buy the software.
........

Previously I am using Pinnacle Studio 8.0 using Microsoft XP supporting. But recently I had bought a new notebook OS using Window Vista and the OS had blocked me from installing back my Pinaccle. I even try U-Lead Studio, unfortunately the result is still the same. Do not allow me to install. Quite a frustrated on the Vista. Tried to bring my notebook to computer shop to change back to XP, but they say my BenQ Joybook which cost me 4K cannot support XP, only Vista. Anyone out there are using BenQ JBS32 Series facing the same problem with me. Another thing I realise is running programme with the support of Vista always hang. Queit a frustrated. :(

racheljansz
15-08-2007, 12:57 PM
Previously I am using Pinnacle Studio 8.0 using Microsoft XP supporting. ..Tried to bring my notebook to computer shop to change back to XP, but they say my BenQ Joybook which cost me 4K cannot support XP, only Vista. Anyone out there are using BenQ JBS32 Series facing the same problem with me. Another thing I realise is running programme with the support of Vista always hang. Queit a frustrated. :(
I always thought you can downgrade to XP. Is the shop you brought to change to XP an authorized dealer?
Maybe it void warranty that is why they are reluctant to do it or they dare not tell you that you must pay some more for the XP license. Better you take to the right people and sort out the issues you have using their product.

jenad
15-08-2007, 01:59 PM
I always thought you can downgrade to XP. Is the shop you brought to change to XP an authorized dealer?
.......


Its all about the driver disc that BenQ supply. It only support the Window Vista or Linux for operating system. The problem is, the BenQ seller never quote this to the customer. :( So, the next time when you buy notebook, dont choose this brand. The notebook is very stylish, slim, trendy - up do date, but.....support...so..so...

jenad
22-08-2007, 12:03 PM
Rachel,

Since you are using Element, would like you (sifu) to guide me on how to create a title templates, menu templates and menu buttons? Will be very glad if you could assist me on this. I had been trying hard but could not find the way. :D