PDA

View Full Version : Invalid Thread specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the webmaster



CS Chua
24-03-2007, 01:07 PM
From time to time, I get that warning. Can somebody tell me why and what is it?

TiNKeRFY
24-03-2007, 01:59 PM
perhaps the thread has been deleted but is still cached in your computer? :confused:

CS Chua
24-03-2007, 03:27 PM
No, the thread is current. I hit "Reply" and sometimes that line comes up.

kwchang
24-03-2007, 05:20 PM
Even if I moved a thread to another sub-forum, old links will still find it for display. If it is deleted, then it will tell you that the thread cannot be found such as the 'invalid link' message.

Could you PM me (if you don't want public to know) the link or the name of the thread or the topic (if you cannot remember) and I will check why you could not find it.

CS Chua
24-03-2007, 11:04 PM
It is not that I cannot find it. I hit "Post Reply" to "Abandon House...." this morning and that sentence came up. Usually I just close the site and re-open a fresh one. It happens from time to time. Must be an anomaly.

kwchang
25-03-2007, 11:54 AM
Sorry, I did the post reply on Abandoned house and no such problem occured. Perhaps you have a problem on your PC? Could be anything like your PC being hijacked by malware (spyware, not virus). Get your PC scanned and cleaned by antivirals and spyware-removers.

Just being curious, are you using Windows Internet Explorer 7? Some people have had problems with IE7. Me included - I had uninstalled IE7 and reverted to IE6 and had no problems after that. By the way, I avoid IE unless abolutely necessary. I use Mozilla Firefox exclusively (now ver 2.0.0.3).

bslee
25-03-2007, 12:08 PM
Just being curious, are you using Windows Internet Explorer 7? Some people have had problems with IE7. Me included - I had uninstalled IE7 and reverted to IE6 and had no problems after that. By the way, I avoid IE unless abolutely necessary. I use Mozilla Firefox exclusively (now ver 2.0.0.3).

For the record, I've had IE7 (latest incarnation or version) with all updates whatever and its been almost flawless for many, many months now, without misbehaving, maybe a non critical irritation or two. Same troublefree performance on my 2 year old Centrino laptop. Dunno lah..maybe my PC and whatever inside is super rock stable. :D touch wood!
Yep, I agree Firefox is certainly an edge more responsive, less buggy and a 1st choice alternative.

BTW, I only have AVG free AV and Spybot...IMHO, sufficient protection against almost anything I've encountered todate...yes..I do sometimes surf notorious sites, yet it can hold out to potential attack...so far so good.
Dump Norton ware if one has it..(yes! I dumped them from laptop too)..its so resource hungry and with undocumented incompatibities..go figure.. :p

I also use a freeware registry and cleanup ware to remove the crap that builds up over time. Highly recommended!

http://www.ccleaner.com/

CS Chua
27-03-2007, 10:20 AM
Sorry, I did the post reply on Abandoned house and no such problem occured. Perhaps you have a problem on your PC? Could be anything like your PC being hijacked by malware (spyware, not virus). Get your PC scanned and cleaned by antivirals and spyware-removers.

Just being curious, are you using Windows Internet Explorer 7? Some people have had problems with IE7. Me included - I had uninstalled IE7 and reverted to IE6 and had no problems after that. By the way, I avoid IE unless abolutely necessary. I use Mozilla Firefox exclusively (now ver 2.0.0.3).
I believe it is IE7 but it has not given me problems. I tried Firefox for a while but a number of the sites I visited cannot be opened with Firefox so I reverted to IE.

I used licensed AVG 7.5, Zone Alarm and Spybot and never have any trouble with viruses or hacking. I also use Internet Eraser and StartUp Inspector for Windows to clean up the HDD regularly. I guess it is one of those glitches that one has to live with it.

emw
27-03-2007, 10:58 AM
I had this same thing with MIE5, so now with Firefox 2.0.0.3 and it's excellent!

What I thought was happening with MIE5 is that it sends a "broken link" message sometimes when connections time out. Also, I think it may send the same "broken link" message if there is a redirect that takes more than 10 seconds.

Anyway, switch over to Firefox and you'll never have that problem again!

There's nothing like a convert for preaching, is there? :-)

Ellen

CS Chua
27-03-2007, 12:14 PM
Maybe it is time to try Firefox, now that it is at an advanced stage. Hopefully it can do everything IE can do.

bslee
27-03-2007, 12:54 PM
Maybe it is time to try Firefox, now that it is at an advanced stage. Hopefully it can do everything IE can do.

It can even do more..for example.. install suggested plugin and download/save Youtube video files to your HDD with ease.

Its just the next best thing and millions of users aren't really complaining.