PDA

View Full Version : EPF expert...please advise



pucman
06-04-2006, 08:44 PM
Is EPF compulsory for short term contract workers ?

USJ27Resident
06-04-2006, 09:06 PM
Reference / EPF (http://www.kwsp.gov.my/index.php?ch=79&pg=448)


Persons as stated in the First Schedule (Section 2) of the EPF Act 1991 are exempted form contributing. Persons referred therein are as follows:-
Nomadic aborigines
Domestic Servants
Out-workers as defined in Section 3 of the Workmen's Compensation Act 1952
Persons detained in any prison, Henry Gurney School, place of detention, mental hospital and Rehabilitation Center or leprosy settlement
Administrative employees (Article 160 of the Federal Constitution)
Employees whose country of domicile is outside Malaysia (Foreign Citizens)

The rest have to take part...

According to Section 41 (1), an employer must register with the EPF within 7 days from the date the employer becomes liable to contribute, that is as soon as he employs an employee.

leewinnie46
08-04-2006, 03:39 PM
http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f254/leewinnie/epf.jpg (http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f254/leewinnie/epf.jpg)